Personal Data Protection Board

Personal Data Protection Board recognized KVKK eg a statement from the website of the e-commerce site is located between Turkey n11.com announced that it has experienced a data breach.There was a data breach on n11.com!KVKK announced that there was a data breach in n11.com and that the investigation is continuing. In a statement, the e-mail addresses of 832 n11.com members were seized on the internet said.The following statements were used in the statement made on KVKK’s website:

As it is known, Article 12 (5) of the 66 Obligations regarding data security un of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data “In the event that the personal data processed is obtained by others by illegal means, the data officer shall inform the relevant person and the Board as soon as possible. If necessary, the Board may announce this situation on its website or in any other way it deems appropriate. DirDoğuş Planet Electronic Commerce and Information Services A.Ş. In a letter dated 20.12.2019 sent to our Institution byThe e-mail addresses of 832 n11.com members were seized on the internet by third parties not affiliated with the Company,Using the aforementioned e-mail addresses, the users are logged in to their n11.com accounts through a password test, the personal data affected by the violation are their identity, contact and customer transaction information, the violation occurred on the date of 17.12.2019 and the same day was detected and the investigations continued. information about the data breach can be obtained from kisiselverilerim@n11.com.Although the investigation on the subject continues, the decision of the Personal Data Protection Board dated 26.12.2019 and numbered 2019/401 has been decided to announce the notification of such data violation on the website of the Authority.


close

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *